Sample Daily Schedule


TIME                                                   ACTIVITY                           

7:30                                         DAYCARE OPENS
7:30-8:30              BREAKFAST/SCHOOL KIDS TO BUS STOP
8:30-9:00               MORNING GREETING SONG/FREE PLAY
9:00-9:20                                MORNING STORY
9:20                                         DIAPER CHECKS
9:30-10:30        OUTDOOR PLAY/WALK/PARK/SPLASH PAD/SNACK
10:45-11:30                            ARTS AND CRAFTS
11:30-12:00               LEARING DIRECTIVE FOR THE WEEK
12:00-12:30                           LUNCH/DIAPER CHECK
12:30-3:00             NAP (NON-NAPPERS WILL ENJOY QUIET TIME WITH
                                        AN EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITY)
3:00                                           DIAPER CHECKS
3:15-4:00                       KIDS OFF BUS/OUTDOOR PLAY
4:00-5:00                                  SNACK/FREE PLAY
5:00-5:30                PREPARE FOR HOMETIME/DAYCARE CLOSES
Sample Daily Schedule